PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CREATIVE LEARNING STUDENTS

Privacy Notice for Brewery Customers

Kendal Brewery Arts Centre (The Brewery) is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of our customers. In accordance with General Data Protection Regulations 2018, this Privacy Notice outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be stored, processed and deleted by the Brewery.

Who we are and how to contact us

The Kendal Brewery Arts Centre Trust Ltd is the Data Controller for this organisation.

Our address is The Brewery Arts Centre, 122a Highgate, Kendal, Cumbria. LA9 4HE

Tel No: 01539 722833

Our Controller’s Representative is Richard Foster, Chief Executive Officer. richard.foster@breweryarts.co.uk  01539 722833 ext. 238

Our Information Commissioner’s Office Registration No is Z4869165

Information we may collect from you

We will only collect enough personal data from you to provide you with the service you have requested. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site www.breweryarts.co.uk  or by corresponding with us by phone, email or by visiting the Box Office in person. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site or services. The information you give us may include but may not be limited to your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, communication preferences.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information – the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Sensitive personal data. We may collect sensitive personal information about you including information about your racial or ethnic origin. Such Sensitive Personal Data shall only be collected after having obtained your explicit consent to do so or where it is necessary to do so to comply with legal requirements.

How we will use the information you give us and the legal basis we will adopt for processing your data. 

General Data Protection Regulations require us to process data based on the following six criterion…

  1. Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the Brewery Arts Centre to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract the Brewery Arts Centre has with an individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering in a contract
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for the Brewery Arts Centre to comply with the law (not including contactual obliogations).
  4. Vital interests: the processing is necassarty to protect someone’s life
  5. Public tasks: the processing is necessary for the Brewery arts Centre to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  6. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Below we outline how we will use the information you give us and the legal basis on which it is  processed …

  1. To undertake the purchase a of ticket, undertake a membership, make a reservation for a service e.g. table reservation or attend an event or performance at the Brewery.
  2. To ensure exisiting customers (as outlined above) are aware of similar performances, events, courses, services, appeals and activities available at the Brewery or offered by third party theatre companies or festivals associated with the Brewery
  3. To undertake analysis of box office data, to understand the reach, levels of engagement, impact of our programme, marketing, public relations and social media activity.

In circumstances 1, 2 & 3, we assess that the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Brewery (unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests).

  1. To make specific and particular invitations to those who engage in the Brewery’s programme to support our work through donation.

We assess in circumstance 4 the specific and time limited consent of the individual must be obtained for data processing to be undertaken.

Who will process your data?

Your data will only be processed by designated members of the Brewery Arts Centre, in particular the Box Office, Marketing, Fundraising and House Management departments. Your data will not be shared with third party organisations without your specific consent.

How will data be stored and managed?

All data, including name, address, age, communication preferences and email address will be stored by Spektrix Ltd, 3 Dorset Rise, London EC4Y 8EN

ECA

Your data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area

How long will your data be stored?

Below we identify the length of time we will process specific types of your data. These timescales vary with different legal and operational criterion, as noted below…

Customers – booking performances, screenings, events, courses or workshops  5 years

Customers – making reservations in our catering outlets  5 years

Customers with Brewery Membership or Business Club Membership during Membership and for 3 years afterwards

Artists submitting requests to exhibit work 1 year

Parents & guardians of young people engaging with our learning programme.  20 months

After the time noted above you will be asked to sign up for further data processing and communication with the Brewery. If you do not sign up[ your data will be removed from our system

Your rights

You have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • request access to personal information – this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • request rectification of personal information – this enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you corrected
  • request the erasure of personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • restrict the processing of personal information – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information, e.g. if you contest its accuracy and so want us to verify its accuracy
  • object to the processing of personal information – this enables you to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests of the business as our legal basis for processing and there is something relating to your particular situation which makes you decide to object to processing on this ground.

Access request

Based on your individual rights you can request access to personal information held by contacting the Brewery Arts Centre’s Data Controller at richard.foster@breweryarts.co.uk.

  • The Brewery Arts Centre will not charge for complying with a Data Subject Access Request
  • We will respond to your Access Request within 30 days
  • We reserve the right to refuse or charge for a request which the Data Controller consideres to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. The Brewery Art Centre will inform you of the Data Controller’s decision within 30 working days. The Brewery Arts Centre will charge £10 + VAT per hour for the time taken to process a manifestly unfounded or excessive request. If you disagree with the assessment of the Data Controller you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or seek judicial remedy.

Data breaches

The Brewery Arts Centre has a duty to report certain types of data breach to the ICO, and in some cases to contact you e.g. when it could result in discrimination, damage of reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage to you.

The Brewery’s GDPR Privacy Policy Document, available on our website, outlines in detail how we will detect, report and investigate a breach, based on the types of data held and where we will be required to notify the ICO and you.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you think your data has been misused or that the Brewery hasn’t kept it secure, you should contact us.

Our Controller’s Representative is Richard Foster, Chief Executive Officer. richard.foster@breweryarts.co.uk  01539 722833 ext. 238

If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office ( ICO ).

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

 

 

Privacy Notice for Creative Learning Students

Kendal Brewery Arts Centre (The Brewery) is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of our customers. In accordance with General Data Protection Regulations 2018, this Privacy Notice outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be stored, processed and deleted by the Brewery.

Who we are and how to contact us

The Kendal Brewery Arts Centre Trust Ltd is the Data Controller for this organisation.

Our address is The Brewery Arts Centre, 122a Highgate, Kendal, Cumbria. LA9 4HE

Tel No: 01539 722833

Our Controller’s Representative is Richard Foster, Chief Executive Officer. richard.foster@breweryarts.co.uk  01539 722833 ext. 238

Our Information Commissioner’s Office Registration No is Z4869165

Information we may collect from you

We will only collect enough personal data from you to provide you with the service you have requested. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site www.breweryarts.co.uk  or by corresponding with us by phone, email or by visiting the Box Office in person. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site or services. The information you give us may include but may not be limited to your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, communication preferences.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information – the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Sensitive personal data. We may collect sensitive personal information about you including information about your racial or ethnic origin and acknowledgement of proof of concessionary status. Such Sensitive Personal Data shall only be collected after having obtained your explicit consent to do so or where it is necessary to do so to comply with legal requirements.
  • Children under 16 attending classes, workshops etc. A record of Parents/ guardians consent for data processing activity including a record of: age, any know medical conditions which may affect their participation or which may require urgent intervention or medical support, consent for young people to be filmed and/ or photographed, consent for direct contact by youth arts tutors with children for the specific delivery of classes or workshops.

 

How we will use the information you give us and the legal basis we will adopt for processing your data. 

General Data Protection Regulations require us to process data based on the following six criterion…

  1. Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the Brewery Arts Centre to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract the Brewery Arts Centre has with an individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering in a contract
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for the Brewery Arts Centre to comply with the law (not including contactual obliogations).
  4. Vital interests: the processing is necassarty to protect someone’s life
  5. Public tasks: the processing is necessary for the Brewery arts Centre to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  6. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Below we outline how we will use the information you give us and the legal basis on which it is  processed …

Adult students

  1. To undertake enrolment on a course, workshop or class, to assess the skill/ experince of students and inform about equipment required for the course before starting, administer the course during it’s duration and to obtian student feedback and to assess the quality, learning outcomes and impact of our learning programmes.

In circumstance 1 we assess that the student will have given consent for data processing to take place

  1. To ensure exisiting students are aware of similar courses, workshops and classes, appeals and activities available at the Brewery or offered by third party theatre companies or festivals associated with the Brewery
  2. To undertake analysis of box office data, to understand the reach, levels of engagement, impact of our classes and workshops, marketing, public relations and social media activity.

In circumstances 2 & 3 we assess that consent will be given by the the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Brewery (unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests).

Young People under 16

Parents or guardians will be asked to supply information’s about/ for their children…

  1. To maintain a record from parents/ guardians of their consent for data processing activity to take place.
  2. To record the age, the know medical conditions which may affect their participation or which may require urgent intervention or medical support, the parents/ guardians consent for young people to be filmed and/ or photographed, parents/ guardian’s consent for direct contact by youth arts tutors with children for the specific delivery of classes or workshops. Social media?
  3. To undertake enrolment on a course, workshop or class
  4. To conduct regular feedback form learners (via their parent/ gauuardian) to assess the quality, learning outcomes and impact of our learning programmes.

In circumstance 1, 2, 3 & 4 we assess that the parent/ guardian of the student will have given consent for data processing to take place

  1. To ensure the parents/ guardians of exisiting students are aware of similar courses, workshops and classes, appeals and activities available at the Brewery or offered by third party theatre companies or festivals associated with the Brewery
  2. To undertake analysis of box office data, to understand the reach, levels of engagement, impact of our classes and workshops, marketing, public relations and social media activity.

In circumstances 5 & 6, we assess that consent will be given consent that processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Brewery (unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests).

 

Who will process your data?

 Your data will only be processed by designated members of the Brewery Arts Centre, in particular the Creative Learning Managers, Tutors and administrators; the Box Office, Marketing, and House Management departments. Your data will not be shared with third party organisations without your specific consent.

 

How will data be stored and managed?

All digital data, including name, address, age, communication preferences, medical details, photographic consent and email addresses will be stored by Spektrix Ltd, 3 Dorset Rise, London EC4Y 8EN

Paper records will be securely stored. Registers will include the minimum of data. Information about medical conditions needed in the case of emergency will be stored securely and separately from the register.

For children we will also retain parent/ guardian contact details and photographic consent details in a similar manner to records of medical conditions and these will be used only in the case of an emergency .

 

 ECA

Your data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area

 

How long will your data be stored?

Below we identify the length of time we will process specific types of your data. These timescales vary with different legal and operational criterion, as noted below…

 

Adult Learning students – course information 20 months

                                           for marketing and communication 5 years

Parents & guardians of young people engaging with our learning programme – 20 months

Children attending classes or workshops – 20 months

After the time noted above you will be asked to sign up for further data processing and communication with the Brewery. If you do not sign up your data will be removed from our system.

Your rights

You have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • request access to personal information – this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • request rectification of personal information – this enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you corrected
  • request the erasure of personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • restrict the processing of personal information – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information, e.g. if you contest its accuracy and so want us to verify its accuracy
  • object to the processing of personal information – this enables you to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests of the business as our legal basis for processing and there is something relating to your particular situation which makes you decide to object to processing on this ground.

Access request

Based on your individual rights you can request access to personal information held by contacting the Brewery Arts Centre’s Data Controller at richard.foster@breweryarts.co.uk.

  • The Brewery Arts Centre will not charge for complying with a Data Subject Access Request
  • We will respond to your Access Request within 30 days
  • We reserve the right to refuse or charge for a request which the Data Controller consideres to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. The Brewery Art Centre will inform you of the Data Controller’s decision within 30 working days. The Brewery Arts Centre will charge £10 + VAT per hour for the time taken to process a manifestly unfounded or excessive request. If you disagree with the assessment of the Data Controller you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or seek judicial remedy.

Data breaches

The Brewery Arts Centre has a duty to report certain types of data breach to the ICO, and in some cases to contact you e.g. when it could result in discrimination, damage of reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage to you.

The Brewery’s GDPR Privacy Policy Document, available on our website, outlines in detail how we will detect, report and investigate a breach, based on the types of data held and where we will be required to notify the ICO and you.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you think your data has been misused or that the Brewery hasn’t kept it secure, you should contact us.

Our Controller’s Representative is Richard Foster, Chief Executive Officer. richard.foster@breweryarts.co.uk  01539 722833 ext. 238

If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office ( ICO ).

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

Who to contact about the policy
Please email boxoffice@breweryarts.co.uk or call 01539 725133.

Theatre Tickets & Offers

Booking Information Brewery Arts Centre event tickets can either be booked online through our…

Read More

National Lottery Cinema Day

  Did you know, every time you play The National Lottery you’re supporting British…

Read More

Langdale

LANGDALE CREATIVE MAKING MEMORIES: IMPROVE YOUR PHOTOGRAPHIC SKILLS 20 Sept | 10am-12.30pm | Tutor Eric…

Read More

Cinema Advertising & Sponsorship Packages

The Brewery’s Cinema Advertising & events sponsorship packages are the perfect way to support…

Read More

Christmas Party Time

The Brewery is the place to celebrate this festive season with your family, friends…

Read More

Creative Learning – How to Book

How to Book STEP 1. Find out more about each course on our website….

Read More

New Spring 2018 Events Guide Out Now!

    Download our new Spring 2018 Events Guide here    

Read More

Film Parties

Birthday parties at the Brewery Cinema are the perfect way to enjoy your special…

Read More

Music Events

The Malt Room – Provision for disabled  users at standing gigs   Wheelchair Users There…

Read More

Cinema Screenings

Cinema Bambino Screenings See the latest blockbuster movies with your babies & toddlers for…

Read More

Cinema Offers & Info

Family Tickets: Book a family ticket for 4 people and save! £28 for 4…

Read More

Cinema Ticket Prices

All films Friday-Thursday Standard Tickets: £8.50 Retired/over 60 years: £7.50 Students: £7.50 Benefits Entitlement*: £7.50…

Read More

Ticket Information

Check out our ticket deals and concessionary rates.

Read More

Key Contacts

Our key people that you may need to contact.

Read More

Buy A Gift Voucher

Gift vouchers can used to treat somebody to an event such as a cinema screening, or live event. Food and Drink Gift Vouchers can be spent in the Grainstore Restaurant and the VATs bar. Both type of voucher can be bought online or through the Box Office.

Read More

Spektrix Blank

This page exists for the Spektrix Integration.

Read More

Book a table at the Grainstore Restaurant

Our Grainstore Restaurant is highly popular with a buzzing atmosphere and delightful menu. Book a table to avoid disappointment!

Read More

Comedy Club Pizza Deal

Our comedy club nights are not-to-be missed! We have a special offer for those…

Read More

Beat the Clock Pizza Deal

Our amazing Beat the Clock Pizza deal is on offer every Sunday between 17:00…

Read More

Trusts & Foundations

Charitable trusts and foundations are vital in supporting us so that we can continue to impact our community in positive ways. With their generosity we create unique programmes to involve and inspire.

Read More

Partners & Supporters

Much of what we do would not be possible without the support of our funders, partners and supporters. We would like to thank them all for their contribution, which makes a real difference to the Brewery.

Read More

Gift Vouchers

Gift Vouchers are a wonderful way to treat someone to a memorable experience at The Brewery. They can be used to purchase tickets for the cinema and live events, or exchanged for food and drink vouchers to be used in the VATs bar or Grainstore restaurant.

Read More

Press

To access our latest press releases and for any other requests please contact: Harriet…

Read More

History

The Brewery Arts Centre has a very rich and interesting history. Find out more about how our venue has evolved and developed over time.

Read More

Jobs & Opportunities

The Brewery is a great place to work and with so many different roles within the organisation, the options are almost endless. We offer staff members a variety of benefits as well as a vibrant, exciting place to work.

Read More

Lakes Tickets

Planning an event? Let us get involved! Using our expertise, extensive database and Box Office services, we can help sell and promote your event.

Read More

Venue Hire

We offer a range of high quality spaces for you to host your function or special event. Our vast experience in managing some of the finest arts and cultural events in the area means we are confident in our ability to make your event a success.

Read More

Venue Hire Information

The Brewery Arts Centre offers a range of high quality spaces for you to host your function or special event. Our historic building provides a unique venue, with a fantastic atmosphere in beautiful surroundings.

Read More

Our Work

We work in partnership with local, regional and national organisations to ensure that the…

Read More

Artistic Programme

We aim to provide an excellent core programme, that offers a balance of performances, exhibitions and events across our many art forms.

Read More

Creative Learning

We offer people of all ages the chance to learn and develop in a variety of different fields. Discover more about the courses and workshops we run.

Read More

Youth

Our Brewery Youth Arts programme is a wonderful way for the younger members of our local community to engage with the arts.

Read More

Community Programmes

Our Creative Learning team deliver a fantastic variety of special projects and activities that involve a wider range of young people and vulnerable adults into the work of the Brewery and the arts in general.

Read More

Adult Programmes

Our Creative Learning programme for adults is packed full of fun and interesting courses. Our tutors are passionate, experienced and inspiring!

Read More

Our Team

A quick guide to the people that make up our Brewery team including trustees, artistic leaders and our creative learning tutors.

Read More

Artistic Team

The people responsible for our successful artistic programme.

Read More

Our Creative Learning Tutors

A brief biography of each of our wonderful Creative Learning team members!

Read More

Board of Trustees

A list of our KBACTL Trustees & KCC Board Members.

Read More

Support Us

Help the Brewery continue to thrive… As a registered charity, every penny we raise…

Read More

Become a member

The new Brewery membership scheme offers fantastic benefits, including money off cinema tickets, priority booking for live events and even a discounted food bill at our popular Grainstore restaurant.

Read More

Benefactors and Friends

Benefactors and Friends are donors who want to make a financial contribution to ensure the Brewery remains the flagship arts centre and creative hub for Kendal and South Lakeland.

Read More

Join the Business Club

The Business Club is dedicated to providing opportunities for local businesses to network and socialise. All profits are used to support our community arts programme for young people.

Read More

Donate

The Brewery is a registered charity. Donations help us keep the Brewery such a dynamic venue that contributes so much to Kendal and South Lakeland.

Read More

Curry Club and Quiz

Spice up your Monday nights and enjoy a two-course curry before our famous Vats…

Read More

Reel Deal Cinema Offer

Fancy a pizza and movie night? Our fantastic Reel Deal Cinema Offer saves you money!

Read More

Friday Fizz Drinks Offer

Celebrate the start of the weekend with our tempting Friday Fizz Drinks Offer!  You…

Read More

Menu

We recently launched a brand new menu in the VATs bar and Grainstore restaurant. What are you waiting for? Check it out and come and join us!

Read More

Food & Drink Offers

We have a wide range of incredible special offers for food and drink in the VATs bar and Grainstore Restaurant. Find out more!

Read More

Accessibility

Find out about our full range of facilities and how we cater for all of our visitors.

Read More

Things to do in Kendal and the Lake District

If you’re coming to Kendal to enjoy an amazing gig or performance why not take time to experience the variety and diversity of culture on offer in the Lake District?

Read More

Home

The Brewery Arts Centre is a hub of culture and entertainment, located in the…

Read More

Subscribe

Follow Us Connect with us on social media!  Add us on Facebook, Instagram and…

Read More

Terms & Conditions

Booking Information Brewery Arts Centre event tickets can either be booked online through our…

Read More

Visit

We are located centrally in the beautiful, historic town of Kendal. There’s so much…

Read More

Food & Drink

Come and enjoy a great meal, created from the finest local produce. We specialise in selecting the best ales for you to try, along with a wide selection of wines, spirits and soft drinks.

Read More

Facilities & Access

The Brewery Arts Centre is highly committed to providing access to the arts for everybody. Our vision is to create memorable experiences for all of our visitors.

Read More

Getting Here

In order to plan your journey to the Brewery Arts Centre, find out about our location and details of our car parking facilities.

Read More

Opening Times

Planning a visit to the Brewery Arts Centre? We look forward to welcoming you! Please check out our opening times first.

Read More

About

The Brewery Arts Centre is a thriving and dynamic arts organisation with over forty…

Read More

Contact Us

Find out who to contact for any queries you may have, ranging from feedback about our programme to signing up for our latest e-Newsletter.

Read More

What’s On

Find out about the exciting programme of events for the season.

Read More

Visit

The Brewery Arts Centre
122a Highgate
Kendal
Cumbria
LA9 4HE

Contact

Box Office 01539 725133 Admin 01539 722833

Support Us

partners